Agenda

November 22-26, 2021

Explore your online experience

Live Sessions

Learn and get inspired by speakers and breakout sessions, all while interacting live with fellow attendees.

Exhibitions

Live startup demonstrations and presentations.

Agenda

  • DAY 1: Nov 22nd
    (Delivering Value)
  • DAY 2: Nov 23rd
    (Identifying Opportunities)
  • DAY 3: Nov 24th
    (Sustainability)
  • Day 4: Nov 25th
    (Impact)
  • Day 5: Nov 26th
    (SU Awards & Closing)

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Opening remarks (20 mins)
A conversation between ExCo: What to expect from the event & speak to what is contained in the annual report

Report Launch (5 mins)
Video animation and smoke machines

Video Interlude (10 mins)
Showcasing The Journey of StartUp Uganda (A video Introduction of Startup Uganda Members)

Panel Discussion (45 mins)
Digital Transformation & Job Creation Post C-19 Economy (High-Level)
– Richard Mubiru, Manager, Enterprise Growth and Development, MoF
– Prof Balunywa, MUBS
– Geogette Ndabukiye – Co-founder, Wazi Vision
Moderated by: Badru Ntege, Founder, NFT Mawazo

Platinum Partner Remarks (5 mins)
Video from UNCDF Executive Secreatry: Preeti Sinha
Chris Lukolyo, Digital Country Lead, UNCDF

GOH Remarks & Official KIW2021 Launch (5 mins)
Dr. Peter Ngategize, Head of Private Sector Development, MoF

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Panel Session

Speakers:
– Charlyn Kentaro: CEO & Founder, Kentaro Handmade Organics
– Ivan Mandela: Co-founder & Director of Investments, SHONA
– Lillian Katiso: Proprietor, Maua & More, Director of Finance, Zaddock Associates Limited
– Nicholas Kalinge: Co-founder & CEO, Max Dental

Moderator: Joachim Ewechu: Co-Founder & CEO, SHONA

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

An Interview Session

Speakers:
– Dennis Ngabirano: CEO, Sumz Food Industries
– Naika Enock Julius: CEO Famunera

Moderator: Racheal Lwantale

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

A Panel Session

Speakers:
– Crystal Mugimba: Senior Project Leader, Open Capital Advisors
– Paul Kirungi: CEO, Zofi Cash
– Arthur Mukembo: Lead, Venture Building, The Innovation Village
– Angela Kerubo: Program Partner Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, MasterCard Foundation

Moderator: Samantha Niyosaba – Future Lab Lead, TIV

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

A Presentation Session

Speakers:
– Lead Facilitator – Dr. Christian Lindfeld (Africa Coordinator, German Startups Association)
– Co-Facilitator – Gilbert Buregyeya, Partnerships and Programs Coordinator Startup Uganda

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

TAG Entertainment Panel

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

A Panel Session

Speakers
– Cinderella Sanyu – Chairperson, Uganda Musicians Association
– Rebecca Mukite – Manager, PR and International Relations, UCC
– David Ogutu – Team Lead, Kafunda Kreatives
– Isaac Kigozi – Mangaing Director, East African Partners

Moderator: Abaas Mpindi – Managing Director, MCI

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

An Interview Session

Keynote Presentation from Alice Muwonge: CFO/Investor/Business Advisor, Ortus Africa

Speakers:
– Gerald Otim – CEO, Ensibuuko
– John Bosco Mutabazi: Investment Analyst, FC Investments

Moderator: Kenneth Legesi – CEO/CIO, Ortus Africa Capital

11:00 AM – 11:10 AM

Entertainment Interlude

11:10 PM – 12:30 PM

Keynote Speech & Panel Session

Keynote Presentation from Dr. Diana Ntamu: Director, MUBS EIIC

Speakers:
– Benjamin Rukwengye: Founder, Boundless Minds
– Sandra Letio: Founder & CEO, Pelere
– Dr. Diana Ntamu: Director, MUBS EIIC
– Douglas Baguma: Co-Founder & CEO, Innovex
– Dokoria Denis: Communications & Marketing Manager, UIRI

Moderator: Max Weber Assimwe (Chair): Operations Manager, United Social Ventures

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

An Interview Session

Speakers:
– Amanya Atuhaire; Roke Telkom
– Edwin Muzahura: Networth Consults UTB
– Elizabeth Mushabe: Co-Founder SMS One & Rozaho Bistro

Moderator: Alan Ananura – Founder, IVenture Africa

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

A Panel Session

Speakers:
– Lorraine Charles: Executive Director/Co-Founder, Na’amal
– Ville Wacklin: Senior Programme Manager, Finn Church Aid
– Jenni Lähteenmäki: Senior Specialist, Finn Church Aid

Moderator: Emma Nkonoki, Expert, Innovation and Development, Finnish Development NGOs

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

A Panel Session

Speakers:
-Ham Namakajjo Director at the Uganda Entrepreneurial Ecosystem Initiative (UEEI)
– Brenda Wangari. Senior Program Manager, Africa at Village Capital.

Moderator. Richard Zulu

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

#MyStory: Exhibition Interviews

11:30 AM – 11:40 AM

Entertainment Interlude

11:40 AM – 12:40 AM

An Interview Session

Speakers:
– Alice Sharon Namugerwa: Founder & Team Lead of Belle Beauty Uganda
– Yvonne Maberi: CEO & Co-Founder, Lakehouse Ug

Moderator: Dennis Aguma – Founder, NASE

12:40 PM – 2:00 PM

Keynote and Panel Session

Keynote Presentation from Seun Adegoke Oyeniyi: Editor-In-Chief, TechCabal

Speakers:
– Raymond Mujuni: Head, Current Affairs, Nation Media
-Albert Mucunguzi, TBWA\Uganda – The Disruption Company

– Oliver Blantern: CEO, Impact Rooms
– Pamela Hatega: General Manager (UG), Blu Flamingo Digital Africa

Moderator: Jean K. Makki – Director, Design Hub Kampala

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Closed Session

#LetsTalkGrowth Startup Exchange Workshop – Uganda and German Ecosystem

High Level meeting

Speakers:
– Lead Facilitator – Dr. Christian Lindfeld
– Co-Facilitator – Gilbert Buregyeya, Partnerships and Programs Coordinator Startup Uganda

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Keynote Presentation: James Dennis Onyinge, Agricultural Market Systems United Nations World Food Programme

Speakers:
– Agnes Kirabo, Executive Director, Food Rights Alliance
– Jacob Eyeru, Chairperson, National Youth Council Uganda
– Paul Matovu, Founder, Vertical Micro Gardening
– Nicholas Mirembe, Eating The African Way

Moderator: Charlène Cabot, Response Innovation Lab Manager, Uganda

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Interview & Panel Session

Interview Conversation:
– Daniel Ruyonga – C.E.O of Teheca
– Arnold Byarugaba – Lead Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, MasterCard Foundation

Speakers:
– Edmond Mwebembezi: Public Information Officer at the World Health Organization (WHO)
– Alex Cahana: Investment Director, Impact Rooms
– Wilson Kutegeka: Founder, Clinic Masters
– Cornille Bart: Digital for Developement Expert, Enabel

Moderator: Allen Arinaitwe, Programs Consultant, Hive Colab

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

An Interview Session

Speaker:
– Jeff Steinberg, Founder and Managing Director of Latitude Chocolate

Moderator: Allan Lule – Co-Founder, MIIC

11:30 AM – 11:40 AM

Entertainment Interlude

11:40 AM – 12:40 PM

A Panel Discussion

Speakers:
– Sheilah Birgen: Country Lead, KTN Global Alliance Africa
– Charlse Shyaka: General Manager, 250 Rwanda
– Jumanne Rajabu Mtambalike: CEO of Sahara Ventures and a Founding Board Member of Tanzania Startup Association
– Simunza Muyangana: Co-Founder Bongo hive Zambia

Moderator: Olga Kiconco, Growth Admin Manager, Wave Uganda

12:40 PM – 1:40 PM

A Panel Session

Speakers:
– Lydia Matte: Country Director, SEMA
– Joan Rukundo Nalubega: CEO, Uganics Repellents Ltd
– Dr. Manuela Raith: Co-Founder, Mwingi Africa
– Mr. Galabuzi Paddy: District Planner Wakiso DLG

Moderator: Patrick Seremba -Public Relations Specialist, Einstein Rising

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

A Panel Discussion

Speakers
– Michael Niyitegeka: Co-Founder, Refactory
– Ivan Eria Kato: Intervention Officer, Training for SSU/Enabel
-Mpaata Daniel: National Project Officer, Enabel
-Mr. Asiimwe Abraham: Instructor at Uganda Technical College Kyema

Moderator: William Yeka, Enabel

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

JICA Ninja Demo Day

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

#MyStory: Exhibition Interviews

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

An Interview Session

Speakers:
– Engineer Bainomugisha: Associate Professor and Chair, Computer Science at Makerere University, Uganda
– Lisa Reboud: Junior Expert in innovation, Wehubit
– Emmanuel Muhumuza: Field coordinator at Enabel

Moderator: William Yeka, Communications Officer, Enabel in Uganda

2:30 PM – 04:30 PM

Closing Event & SU Awards Ceremony

– Enabel Hackathon Winners Ceremony (30 minutes)
– SU Awards Ceremony (20 minutes)
– A word from the KIW Committee (5 mins)
– Partner remarks (KIW)
– Ykee Benda Performance (30 mins)
– Deejay (Until end of Ceremony)